Exam Analysis

DSSSB TGT Computer Science Chapter-Wise Weightage: 5 Previous Year Papers Analysed

26 Oct 2026 News Desk 10 min read
DSSSB TGT Computer Science Chapter-Wise Weightage: 5 Previous Year Papers Analysed

Which chapters should you study first for the DSSSB TGT Computer Science exam? We went through five previous-year papers (2017, 2023 and 2024), tagged every one of the 500 Part B questions to a chapter, and counted. This is the chapter-wise weightage that came out of it.

Papers analysed

All five papers are 200-question tests (Part A general section plus Part B subject section). Only Part B, the 100 subject questions in each paper, is counted below.

#Paper (held on)QuestionsStructure
121 May 2017200100 (Part A) + 100 (Part B)
224 June 2023 (Shift 3)200100 (Part A) + 100 (Part B)
325 June 2023 (Shift 1)200100 (Part A) + 100 (Part B)
425 June 2023 (Shift 2)200100 (Part A) + 100 (Part B)
57 February 2024 (Shift 2)200100 (Part A) + 100 (Part B)

DSSSB TGT Computer Science chapter-wise weightage (overall)

The table is sorted from the most asked to the least asked chapter. “% of core CS” leaves out the non-Computer Science questions (mathematics, business, physics and pedagogy) so that you can see how the Computer Science syllabus alone is split.

#Chapter / topic areaQuestions (5 papers)Avg. per paper% of Part B% of core CSWeightage
1Operating Systems & Linux5410.810.8%13.6%
2Computer Networks & Mobile Computing5010.010.0%12.6%
3Pedagogy & Child Development non-CS408.08.0%–
4Web Technologies (HTML, CSS, XML, .NET)408.08.0%10.1%
5DBMS & SQL377.47.4%9.3%
6Business, Economics & Accounting non-CS285.65.6%–
7Mathematics, Statistics & Numerical Methods non-CS265.25.2%–
8Computer Organization & Architecture244.84.8%6.0%
9Digital Logic & Number Systems234.64.6%5.8%
10C Programming214.24.2%5.3%
11MIS, Knowledge Management & E-commerce193.83.8%4.8%
12Python & Pandas173.43.4%4.3%
13Software Engineering173.43.4%4.3%
14Cyber Security, IPR & E-waste163.23.2%4.0%
15Algorithms, Complexity & Flowcharts142.82.8%3.5%
16C++ & Object-Oriented Programming122.42.4%3.0%
17Computer Graphics & Multimedia112.22.2%2.8%
18Java Programming112.22.2%2.8%
19Computer Fundamentals & MS Office102.02.0%2.5%
20Data Structures91.81.8%2.3%
21Physics & Electronics non-CS91.81.8%–
22AI, ML, Data Science & IoT61.21.2%1.5%
23Compilers & System Software61.21.2%1.5%
Total Part B questions analysed500100100%397 core CS

Year-wise chapter weightage

The same questions, split by paper. A dash means no question from that chapter in that paper.

Chapter2017Jun 2023 S3Jun 2023 S1Jun 2023 S2Feb 2024Total
Operating Systems & Linux229671054
Computer Networks & Mobile Computing1561210750
Pedagogy & Child Development–1010101040
Web Technologies (HTML, CSS, XML, .NET)712114640
DBMS & SQL123251537
Business, Economics & Accounting–9811–28
Mathematics, Statistics & Numerical Methods–8810–26
Computer Organization & Architecture5425824
Digital Logic & Number Systems4633723
C Programming10–53321
MIS, Knowledge Management & E-commerce–784–19
Python & Pandas––––1717
Software Engineering3554–17
Cyber Security, IPR & E-waste–1231016
Algorithms, Complexity & Flowcharts2543–14
C++ & Object-Oriented Programming6123–12
Computer Graphics & Multimedia3233–11
Java Programming2531–11
Computer Fundamentals & MS Office5–14–10
Data Structures4221–9
Physics & Electronics–324–9
AI, ML, Data Science & IoT––1–56
Compilers & System Software–2–226
Total100100100100100500

What the papers show

  • Operating Systems and Linux never go away. 54 questions in five papers, and the 2017 paper alone had 22. Process management, deadlock, semaphores, memory management and Linux commands and permissions keep coming back.
  • Networking is steady. 50 questions, with every paper asking at least 6. TCP/IP and OSI layers, IP addressing and subnetting, and the data link and transport layers are the usual targets.
  • The pattern of Part B changed in 2023. The 2017 paper had 100 Computer Science questions. In the three 2023 papers roughly two-thirds of Part B was Computer Science, and the rest was mathematics, business and economics, physics and electronics, plus 10 pedagogy questions in each paper.
  • The February 2024 paper moved to newer topics. It had no business or maths section, but 17 Python and Pandas questions, 15 on DBMS and SQL and 10 on cyber security, IPR and e-waste.

Most asked chapters in the latest paper (7 February 2024, Shift 2)

  • Python & Pandas: 17 questions
  • DBMS & SQL: 15 questions
  • Operating Systems & Linux: 10 questions
  • Cyber Security, IPR & E-waste: 10 questions
  • Computer Organization & Architecture: 8 questions
  • Computer Networks & Mobile Computing: 7 questions
  • Digital Logic & Number Systems: 7 questions
  • Web Technologies (HTML, CSS, XML, .NET): 6 questions

How to prioritise your preparation

High priority (35+ questions)

  • Operating Systems & Linux – 54 questions (10.8%)
  • Computer Networks & Mobile Computing – 50 questions (10.0%)
  • Pedagogy & Child Development – 40 questions (8.0%)
  • Web Technologies (HTML, CSS, XML, .NET) – 40 questions (8.0%)
  • DBMS & SQL – 37 questions (7.4%)

Medium priority (15–34 questions)

  • Business, Economics & Accounting – 28 questions (5.6%)
  • Mathematics, Statistics & Numerical Methods – 26 questions (5.2%)
  • Computer Organization & Architecture – 24 questions (4.8%)
  • Digital Logic & Number Systems – 23 questions (4.6%)
  • C Programming – 21 questions (4.2%)
  • MIS, Knowledge Management & E-commerce – 19 questions (3.8%)
  • Python & Pandas – 17 questions (3.4%)
  • Software Engineering – 17 questions (3.4%)
  • Cyber Security, IPR & E-waste – 16 questions (3.2%)

Lower priority (under 15 questions)

  • Algorithms, Complexity & Flowcharts – 14 questions (2.8%)
  • C++ & Object-Oriented Programming – 12 questions (2.4%)
  • Computer Graphics & Multimedia – 11 questions (2.2%)
  • Java Programming – 11 questions (2.2%)
  • Computer Fundamentals & MS Office – 10 questions (2.0%)
  • Data Structures – 9 questions (1.8%)
  • Physics & Electronics – 9 questions (1.8%)
  • AI, ML, Data Science & IoT – 6 questions (1.2%)
  • Compilers & System Software – 6 questions (1.2%)

Study plan from the weightage

  1. Weeks 1–2: Operating Systems & Linux and Computer Networks. Solve every previous-year question on these two first.
  2. Weeks 3–4: DBMS & SQL, Web Technologies and Python. Practise SQL queries and HTML/CSS tags by writing them, not just reading.
  3. Week 5: Computer Organization, Digital Logic and Number Systems, then C and C++ output-based questions.
  4. Week 6: Software Engineering, MIS and E-commerce, Cyber Security and IPR, then Pedagogy.
  5. Final weeks: Attempt full papers under the 120-minute limit and review the chapters where you lose marks.

Practise these papers online

Attempt the same papers as free full-length tests, with question-wise solutions and a rank after you submit:

How we counted

We used the 500 Part B questions of the five papers listed above. Each question was tagged to one chapter by its topic, for example a question on chmod counts under Operating Systems & Linux and a question on the TCP congestion window counts under Computer Networks. Questions that sit between two chapters were placed where a teacher would normally teach them. Part A (general awareness, reasoning, arithmetic, Hindi and English) is not included. These figures come from the papers as they appear in our practice tests and are not an official DSSSB breakup. The next paper can differ.

Frequently asked questions

Which chapter has the highest weightage in DSSSB TGT Computer Science?

In the five previous-year papers we analysed (2017, 2023 and 2024), Operating Systems & Linux was the most asked chapter with 54 of 500 Part B questions (10.8%), followed by Computer Networks & Mobile Computing with 50 (10.0%).

How many questions are asked from Computer Science in DSSSB TGT?

Each paper has 200 questions: Part A (100 questions of general awareness, reasoning, arithmetic, Hindi and English, 20 each) and Part B (100 questions on the subject). Part B also carries pedagogy questions in the 2023 and 2024 papers we analysed.

Is Python asked in DSSSB TGT Computer Science?

Yes. The 7 February 2024 (Shift 2) paper had 17 Python and Pandas questions, while the 2017 and 2023 papers had none. Python should be part of your preparation for the next cycle.

Are non-Computer Science questions asked in Part B?

In the three 2023 papers Part B included questions on mathematics and numerical methods, business and economics, physics and electronics, plus 10 pedagogy questions in each. The 2017 paper had no such questions, and the February 2024 paper was Computer Science plus 10 pedagogy questions.

How was this chapter-wise weightage calculated?

We took all 500 Part B questions from five previous-year papers, tagged each question to one chapter by its topic, and counted. Some questions sit between two chapters (for example, file permissions can be filed under Operating Systems or Linux), so treat the figures as a reliable guide rather than an official breakup.

Where can I practise these previous-year papers?

You can attempt all five papers as free full-length tests on ExamCompetition and see your rank and question-wise solutions after submitting.

Prepared by the ExamCompetition team from five DSSSB TGT Computer Science previous-year papers. Check the official DSSSB website for the latest syllabus and notifications.

Source: ExamCompetition

#DSSSB TGT Computer Science Weightage#DSSSB TGT CS Chapter Wise Weightage#DSSSB TGT Computer Science Previous Year Papers#DSSSB TGT CS Important Topics#DSSSB TGT Computer Science Exam Analysis#DSSSB TGT Computer Science Syllabus#DSSSB TGT CS Preparation#DSSSB TGT Computer Science 2026#DSSSB TGT Computer Science Topic Wise Questions
0 Comments
CAPTCHA
Enter the 6 characters shown above.

No comments yet — be the first to share your thoughts.